2020 Iron Horse Classic Baseball Tournaments

REGiSTRATION IS NOW OPEN. THANK YOU FOR YOUR INTEREST.

Contact Kyle Schraufstetter with any questions at kvs70@roadrunner.com

8U Registration - July 8-12 ($450)

9U Registration - August 5-9 ($500)

10U Registration - July 15-19 ($525)

11U "A" Registration - July 15-19 ($525)

11U "B" Registration - July 29-August 2 ($525) 

12U "A" Registration - June 17-21 ($575)

12U "B" Registration - July 1-5 ($575)

13U "A" Registration - July 1-5 ($625) 

13U "B" Registration - July 29-August 2 ($625) 

14U "A" Registration - June 24-28 ($625)

14U "B" Registration - July 22-26 ($625)

15U Registration - June 10-14 ($625)

16U Registration - July 15-19 ($625)

17-18U Registration - June 17-21 ($625)

LG Memorial Scholarship Application

WHO IS ELIGIBLE:

  • A current or past Lou Gehrig baseball or softball player, umpire, Lou Crew or concession stand worker for a minimum of 5 years.

 SCHOLARSHIP VALUE FOR 2019 - $300

DOWNLOAD APPLICATION

PENBERTHY, ROBIN (KRAMER)

It is with sadness we report our LGYBS family lost a dear friend in past Board Member Robin Penberthy. Robin passed away suddenly this past Wednesday doing what she does best, volunteering for the betterment of our children.

Robin Penberthy served as Board Member, VP of Baseball, Umpire Coord, Player Development Coord, House and Travel Baseball Coach. 

LASERS 27th Annual Summer Classic - Fastpitch Tournament

2020 Softball Tournament Registration 

10U Registration   May 22-24

12U Registration    July 17-19

14U Registration    June 26-28

16U Registration    July 24-26

8U Machine Pitch Tournament - July 24-26- Email lglasersvp@gmail.com to register.  

2020 Lou Gehrig Iron Horse Baseball Rosters

Congratulations!!

9u RED - Coach Joe Spano - Dalton, Gibson, Gilbert, Hennessey, McCarthy, McCarthy, Mika, Phillips, Shugg, Spano, Spencer, White  

9u BLUE - Coach Keith Gregson - Drake, Giambrone, Gregson, Held, Henzler, Kathman, LaJeunesse, Nashwinter, Randle, Wasinger, Welsch, Welsch

9u WHITE - Coah Kristen Rutenkroger - Archer, Buesink Camilleri, Cimato, Davis, Feeley, Fitzpatrick, Hoffman, Kieffer, Ramos, Rutenkroger, Schnell, Seitz   

10u RED - Coach Mark Rapp - Bartholomew, Beck, Bruce, Katzman, LaMonte, Medico, JJ Murphy, Rapp, Rustowicz, Szymanski, Wade, Zimmerman

10u BLUE - Coach Joe Shapiro - Bauer, DeCarolis, Dolan, Gilbert, Goeckel, Gugliuzza, Lansing, Morphy, E. Murphy, Scorsone, Shapiro, Zgoda

10u WHITE - Coach Russ Callesto - Bieger, Burg, Callesto, Dolloff, Frost, Landreth, Odachowski, Poehler, Toomey, Vogel, Zinger

11u RED - Coach Alex Urbino - Fluskey, Gangi, Gilham, Gorman, Graesser, Griffin, Mouyeos, Pecoraro, Pickreign, Rydelek, Serrano, Urbino

11u BLUE - Coach Gregg Pastore - Diodate, Cavall, Costanzo, Creamer, Fletch, LaRusso, Pastore, Ray, Rouse, Stinson, Toomey, Wojick

11u WHITE - Coach Jason Gunnells - Allen, Calhoun, Coppola, Jaeger, G. Klentos, V. Klentos, LaJeunesse, OKeefe, Santoro, Tasner, Verrastro

12u RED - Coach Jamie Weissenburg - Bailey, Daun-Barnett, Grohusko, Hubbard, Lichner, LoVullo, Marcarian, Panepinto, S. Panarese, Vitanza, Weissenburg, Zgoda

12u BLUE - Coach Jason Isbrandt - Armento, Callesto, Flemming, Isbrandt, Leong, Panaro, Panzarella, Polek, Rapp, Syracuse, Taft, Wearne

12u WHITE - Coach Steve Ziff - Attea, Clarke, Colby, Culligan, D'Angelo, Kroll, McCarthy, Odachowski, C. Smith, Ziff, Zorich, Zenosky

13u RED - Coach John Armento - Armento, Hansen, Hurley, Kasprowitz, Lipski, Mendola, O'Donoghue, Ohle, Okulewicz, Panaro, Wanat, Welgoss

13u BLUE - Coach Josh Katzman - Belle-Isle, Ehmann, Katzman, Lougen, Mathews, Marfurt, Nixon, O'Leary, Pickreign, Sexton, Stockmeyer, Weber 

13u WHITE - Coach Steve Krolczyk - Bellanti, Bhatnagar, Cutrona, Elwood, A. Higgins, L Higgins, Howland, Krolczyk, LaJeunesse, MacVittie, Schmidt, Venator

14u RED - Coach Gary Spoth - Appelbaum, Cerkiewicz, Heim, Maggione, Mirti, Novak, Onevelo, Rossano, Sackel, Sammarco, Schraufstetter, Willats

14u BLUE - Coach John Gangloff - Callesto, Courtney, Eckert, Gangloff, Lozo, Noble, Quagliana, Scudder, Szymendera, Tucker, Wisniewski, Ziff

14u WHITE - Coach Dave Levesque - Abrazek, Church, Darlak, Dengler, Fisher, Glogowski, Halfon, Levesque, McKenna, Monile, Robertson, Skura

15u RED - Coach Paul Valley - Ayers, Cook, Demarco, Diamond, Doyle-Rowan, Ehmann, Miller, Peer, Pogodzinski, Sansone, Stellrecht, Stoeckel, Tabone, Valley

15u BLUE - PLAYERS AND COACH NEEDED!!!!    CONTACT KYLE S IF INTERESTED 

16u RED - Coach Paul Szymendera - Balice, Davoli, Tracey, Terranova, Graziano, Hashmi, Linsky, Maclay, MacLeay, Okuliewicz, Plewa, Szymendera, Wojciechowski

16u BLUE -  Coach Jamie Archer - Archer, Egleston, Folck, Funke, Gray, Gregoire, Henderson, Herrmann, Kendall, Kirsch, Lamanna, Spanitz, Sullivan

17u LEGENDS - Coach Steve Balcerzak 

Any questions email Kyle Schraufstetter at kvs70@roadrunner.com

Like us on Facebook!

Lou Gehrig is on Facebook!  Like our page at https://www.facebook.com/lgybs/ for an additional way to get more LG info and news! 

Manager Feedback

Your feedback is important to us!  All of us on the LG Board try to make as many games as we can throughout the season to see our wonderful coaches in action, but we need your help! We can't see everything, so please take just a few minutes and fill out the end of year surveys below. We take each review into consideration when determining coaches for the next season, and your feedback is our most important tool!  Thank you, and we hope you had a great season!!

BASEBALL SURVEY

SOFTBALL SURVEY

Tournament Champions

Lou Gehrig 9U Silver Champions - 9U White - Coach Lenny Breeden  

Tournament Champions

14u Red - Coach Paul Valley - Midwest Summer Rumble Champs
@ Sports Force Sandusky, Ohio

Tournament Champions

13u Red - Coach Gary Spoth - Clarence Summer Slam Champions

Tournament Champions

2019 MMB 9U Tournament Champions - LG Red 

Softball Champions

2019 12U Summer Classic at LG Gold Champions and Runner Ups -                      LG Lasers Murphy and LG Lasers Gilham 

Softball Champions

 16U Snyder- Lou Gehrig Summer Classic 16U Gold Champions  

Softball Champions

 16U Quagliana- Cayuga Lady Luck 16U Gold Champions  

Softball Champions

13U Johel - Victor Summer Classic 14U Champions  

House Champions

Major A Champions - Athletics -  Coach Kurt May  

House Champions

Major C Champions - Astros 

Instructional All-Stars

Major A Home Run Derby Finalist

Softball Champions

10U Mobus - Lancaster Coca-Cola Champions 

Softball Champions - Lasers

9U Schmidt - West Seneca Magic Silver Division Champions

Softball Majors Champions

Majors Champions - Canisius

Runner-Up - St. Bona

Softball Juniors Champions

 Juniors Champions - Canisius

Runner-Ups - Buff State

Softball Seniors Champions

 Seniors Championship Game at UB

Champions - Niagara University

Runner-Up - Canisius

DSG Discounts

LGYBS Complex Info

We hope you all enjoy spending time at our facilities. So that everyone continues to enjoy them we ask that the following rules be followed:

  • No pets allowed on the premise - NO exceptions
  • Please do not allow your children to play on unoccupied fields
  • Please supervise young children at all times
  • Please keep our restrooms clean

We thank you for your support and are looking forward to another GREAT season at LGYBS!

Sponsorship Opportunities

Become a Lou Gehrig Sponsor.  

Sponsorship is necessary to fund the many programs that Lou Gehrig Youth Baseball and Softball offer.  It is also a great way to advertise directly to potential customers and clients.   It is a WIN WIN!!!! 

For more information visit:

http://www.lgybs.com/LGYBS/info-to-become-a-sponsor